LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Passport Act

(Querist) 11 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can anyone say the time frame for issuance passport from the date from submitting the application ?
please give details for the following also
Ordinary Passport, Diplomatic Passport and Official Passport and respective time frame?
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 11 December 2008
If all the documents are in order,fresh pessport is normally issued in 6 weeks.
Under Tatkaal Scheme it issued within 1-5 days of the date of appln.Sec.4(1) of the Passport Act deals with the classes of passport.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Querist) 11 December 2008
Thanks Shine. But i want to know the exact time frame for the above said various classes of passports.

That were not explained in the Passport Act
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 16 December 2008
Ordinary passport is issued to ordinary citizens.Official passport is issued to govt.employees for work related travel,and to accompanying dependents.Diplomatic passport is issued to officers of Indian Foreign service and other officers of Ministry of External Affairs etc.for work-related travel,and to accompaying dependents.It is issued within one day.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 16 December 2008
for more details please visit-www.yahind.com
G. ARAVINTHAN (Querist) 17 December 2008
Thanks Shine


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query