Partnership firm, transfer of property, stamp duty, registra

 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 January 2021

A partnership firm namely M/s HJKL ASSOCIATES, registered with 13 partners in 1964 at REGISTRAR OF FIRMS, MAHARASHTRA, registration number G 67543, doing business of construction, purchase - sale of land and property, also all land records -6/12, 7/12, property card, saws in name of M/s. HJKL ASSOCIATES.

In 1978 Mr. Ashok Gupta join as a 14th partner with 11% profit loss ratio. In 1979 all 13 partners retire and firm has been dissolved and get certificate from REGISTRAR OF FIRMS, so as per this Mr. Ashok gupta is sole proprietor of firm with 100% holding.

In 1980Mr. Ashok Gupta bring two more partners namely A & B with the same firm name M/s. HJKL ASSOCIATES with equal profit and loss ratio.
In 1981 ashok gupta retire,
In 1982 more three partners joined namely C, D AND E.
In 1983 partner B retired, &
In 1984 partner A retired, so status of partnership firm M/s. HJKL ASSOCIATES with 3 partners namely C, D, and E.

In 2001 three partners C, D, E register the partnership firm in name of M/s.HJKL ASSOCIATES in REGISTRAR OF FIRMS, MAHARASHTRA and get registration number G-90698, and in form A mention only three partners name C, D, E without informing past partnership deed and partners information from 1964 to 1983. and they saw on company letterhead we are doing business from 1984 with mr. A in firm M/s. HJKL ASSOCIATES and mr, A retired

After 1978 no body has done any property registration, paid stamp duty, add or remove name at any land record offices, In title search report we can see firm name M/s. HJKL ASSOCIATES with 13 partners of 1964.

* Mr. Ashok gupta never pay any stamp duty, registration of property, never get conveyance deed after get 89% more ratio in property. And died in 2004.

my queri is who is actual land lord of property, and which firm can claim property, which partners liable or claim to do registration, pay stamp duty, for transfer of property and get conveyance deed to sell the property to new firm or person. On which technical legal point we can match connection from old registration firm with new registration firm


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
21 January 2021

In the year 1978, a partner joined the partnership business and in the year 1979 thirteen (13) partners retired. That means the Firm (partnership business) was dissolved. So with one partner, you cannot do partnership business. But he used the name and do the business as a proprietor? The did he obtain permission from the labor officer? With the same name how could another partnership business start? It is better to consult a local senior C.A. of your area.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 January 2021

Yes he used name as a sole proprietor and start partnership with mr.A & B after 11 months , no get any permission from any Labour or government offices.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x