Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Partnership - deceased partner

(Querist) 24 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All good morning,
One of our Client Firm, there are two partners( A & B). last month 3rd week of December 2014 one partner Mr A. deceased. 4 legel persons are there ( C, D, E & F).
now my Doubt is
Old Partnership firm still now business operating.
1. Any Due date is there for legal heirs enter into partnership deed, if yes means, Section number?
2. Stamp Paper Purchased 4th week of Jan 2015, therefore, when New Legal heirs enter i.e., Date of deceased partner or Today date.
thanks & Regards
ADV-JEEVAN PATIL, MUMBAI (Expert) 24 January 2015
Any date prior to 6 months of validity of stamp p�per
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 24 January 2015
Partnership comes to an end if any partner expires. If firm want to continue with the legal heirs, preferably new partnership deed be executed and registered.

Partnership can be from date of expiry of the partner.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 January 2015
I agree with the answer of sri Rajendra k goyal.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query