Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

partner forcefully trying to evict me after 12 years in pvt ltd company

(Querist) 29 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
dear lawyer friends
this is top inform you that i had started a company with two of my colleagues working in the previous company 12 years back ,as we had the trading of computers as our line two people took up sales and one of them took up the responsibility of suppport and finance ,after the company has stabilised ,the support guy is asking us to move out by giving us a paltry sum,one of the partners has agreed while i dont want to give in as i have spent a good number of years in building up this enterprise

the clients that we brought in were not supported to that much extent as a result inspite of that there was no let up in sales at all

now after 12 years i dont have that much of energy to restart a new enterprise as now i am suffering from asthma and knee pains
it is my humble request to suggest me
a) how can this guy evict me?is it possible
b) it started with a partnership but we formed a pvt ltd after four /five years
c) what action can i take against this guy?
d) if i stop working and just sit down can he evict me on grounds of non working?
e) if i start a parallel company and keep on taking remuneration from this also ,will it be treated as fraud?
f) can he stop a buyer from buying the company?
g) how are the ways he can harm me?

an early answer would be appreciated

regards

surinder
an early reply would be highly appreciated
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 29 August 2008
Sir as you have said that you people converted the partnership firm into a pvt limited company. In such an event what is your position in that company??
Manish Singh (Expert) 02 September 2008
if you are one of the directors and carrying with you shares, your other directors can not throw you out of the company.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 03 September 2008
If there is no specifide clauses in MoA & AOA about the eviction they cannot expel you from the company.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query