LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Partition deed

(Querist) 21 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
We have some land in the name of my father and mother, as our father died we are planning to partition. We are 2 sons and one daughter. cloud you please tell that what will the part of land for each sons and daughter. We are christains.

If 1/3 is for my mother, From total of 18 cents will partitioned like

1. Mother get half part as the property as she was one of the owner ie. 9/18
2. From father's 9 cents, she will get 1/3 of 9 = 3 cents
3. And 2 cents for one son, 2 cents for another son and 2 cents for one daughter

Mother 9/18 + mother 1/3 of father 9/18, which is 3/9+2/18 son+2/18 son+2/18 daugher

Which one will be the distribution below metioned

ie Mother 9/18+ Mother 3/9+son2/18+son2/18+ daughter2/18

Mother 9/18 +Mother 1/3 of total part ie 6/18+ son 1/18+son1/18+daughter 1/18

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 21 February 2024
I opine under the Indian Succession Act, of 1925, if the deceased has left behind both a widow and lineal descendants, she will get one-third of his estate while the remaining two-thirds will go to the latter.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 21 February 2024
I endorse the views expressed by expert Mr. KAVK Satyanarayana.
P. Venu (Expert) 22 February 2024
It is not necessary that partition need to be on mathematical precision as to area. They are other aspects to be taken into account.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now