LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

OC for Cidco constructed property.

(Querist) 14 December 2017 This query is : Resolved 
My property was constructed by Cidco in 1987, after which it was purchased Buyer 1 and now I have purchased it from Buyer1. But I found that there is no occupancy certificate in the documents provided to me. How do I get this?
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 January 2018
Many homebuyers, particularly first-timers are not aware of occupancy certificate and often mistake it to be the same as possession letter. There are several documents which are required during the purchase of a property and obtaining them could prove to be a tedious process. But occupancy certificate is a crucial document which must be sought and buyers have the right to take legal action against the developer if the same is not given to them.

MakaaniQ tells you the difference between possession letter and occupancy certificate
Possession Letter

The possession letter is issued by the developer in favour of the buyer stating the date of possession of the property. The original copy of this document needs to be produced for securing a home loan. A possession letter alone would not suffice for legal possession of the property unless OC has been obtained.
Occupancy/Completion Certificate

Certificate of Occupancy or completion certificate is a document which is issued at the end of the construction by a local government agency or planning authority. The document is a proof of the building's compliance with applicable building codes and other laws. It indicates that the property is in a suitable condition for occupancy. The developer is responsible for obtaining occupancy certificate and is issued only once the building has been completed in all respects and is ready to be occupied. A completion certificate is received by the builder from the metropolitan authorities upon completion of construction.

Occupancy Certificate is necessary while seeking loans from banks and financial institutions or while applying for water, sanitation and electricity connection. Legally, a homebuyer cannot move into the property without the document. The certificate is also important in scenarios when a buyer applies for Khata or when purchasing a re-sale flat. The sale of the apartment would not fetch a good price without OC.

To obtain the Occupancy Certificate, the following documents need to be submitted:

Copy of building sanction plan

Building Commencement Certificate

Copy of Building Completion Certificate

Latest Property Tax receipt

Copies of No Objection Certificates (NOCs) from pollution board or Airport Authority
Produce extracts of these 5 certificates to developer or IF IT IS A metropolitan AREA LIKE Hyderabad produce them before METROPOLITAN authorities and get OCCUPANCY CERTIFICATE AS WITHOUT WHICH YOU WOULD LOSE EVEN CIVIC AMENITIES.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 05 January 2018
which state do you belong? you have to approach the corporation authority with all relevant paper as suggested by Ms. Ushakappor.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query