25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

non-examination of complainant

(Querist) 08 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Sir
plz send me some citation in which complainant was not examined & accused was aquitted on this ground case is us 406/420 ipc

adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 10 March 2009
examination of compalinant is must, unless he is examined offence cannot be proved
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 10 March 2009
I agree with Mr. Rajeev.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 12 March 2009
It depends. Is it a police or private case. If police case and the complainant is formal ie. just to set the law in motion, then his non examination is not fatal. But in private case, non examination of the complainant is of more importance.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 12 March 2009
Mr.Palnitkar's view is right.
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 13 March 2009
Irrespective of Police and Private complaint, the very purpose of complaints defeat when complainant/s are not examined.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query