Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non complience of sec-313 cr.pc and its effect

(Querist) 01 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends,
One of my hearing related to sec-304B has recently opend.In which we are from the side of the accused,while going thru the L.C.R i came thru a very strange ommission of the law point at trial i.e,sec-313 cr.pc Power to examine the accused whch was not done by the presiding officer of the case though there was question in the deposition paper but same was not answer either in affermative or negative it was left blank. And my client has been imprisoned to life along with ors by trial crt.I take this point today in the court which was appriciated but state told that it cant vitiate the whole trial and i want some citation with brief fact and some case law in my favour to prove my self. please help me and enlighten on the above mentioned fact.Please support me if anyone can?
Regard
Apurva kr
Lawyer P.H.C
Murali Krishna (Expert) 02 December 2008
Refer to : (2008)8 SCC 395; Lattu Mahato Vs State of Bihar. I hope that this judgement helps you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query