LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Negotiable Instrument Act

(Querist) 28 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
In a case of NI Act before me :-
A cheque provided by the 'Cooperative Credit Society' Registered under (Maharashtra Co-operative Societies Act)the accused issued such to the complainant. while observing the cheque it didnot look like a cheque generally issued by the Banks, and Which has been specifically mentioned on the upper side " Only for Member"and also the Cheque No. is made by rubber stamped.

Pls tell me what is the authenticity of the said cheque, whetther it is negotiable instrument. now the case is for evidence (Cross of Complainant)with citation
Urgent ....................
Rajneesh Malhotra (Expert) 28 March 2009
Once you have accepted the cheque, simply bank it and your bank will let you know if its fake or genuine.
Cheque has no particular format with regard to shape and size, so it can be different for different institutions.
Rajneesh Malhotra (Expert) 28 March 2009
Once you have accepted the cheque, simply bank it and your bank will let you know if its fake or genuine.
Cheque has no particular format with regard to shape and size, so it can be different for different institutions.
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 28 March 2009
as cooperative societies are doing the business in banking, certainly they can issue cheque, (what ever may be the format), a recent judgment cited in ILR (karnataka) i think in january or feb part of 2009, let you know....
n.k.sarin (Expert) 28 March 2009
I do agree with the view of Mr.Rajneesh and Mr.Jithendra.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 29 March 2009
I agree with the views of Mr. Rajneesh.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 29 March 2009
there is no spiecific format for cheques. the authenticity of cheques can only certified by the concerned bank only.

here, you can only let you know after submitting for withdrawal...

the bank will give the details, if ity is fake....
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 30 March 2009
I agree with Mr.Goud
WHATSAPP 91-8075113965 (Expert) 01 April 2009
sirs,
i totally disagree with the above openions.
as per the definition of the term "cheque" itself, it is clear.
" cheque is a bill of exchange drawn up on aspecified banker." and,who is a " banker ". the banker should use the term BANK , BANKER OR BANKING COMPANY as its last name.
so if any of these words are missing on a cheque leaf,i think , it cannot be termed as a cheque, IN STRICT SENSE.
SALILKUMAR
ADVOCATE
THALASSERY-670101
KANNUR
KERALA


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query