LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Need judgment bombay high court in case of cit vs. godavari

(Querist) 25 August 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

Please share with me the order judgement "Judgment Bombay High Court in the case of CIT vs. Godavari Saraf"

"Judgment Bombay High Court in the case of CIT vs. Godavari Saraf held that until contrary decision is given by any other competent High Court, which is binding on a Tribunal in the relevant State, it has to proceed on the footing that the law declared by the High Court, though of another State, is the final law of the land. Which means that once a decision is given by any of the High Courts in the country and there is no contrary decision by any other High Court on the same issue then such decision of High Court will be binding on all the administrative authorities and Tribunals through out India."

Thanks in advance.

Regards
Nitin
Kishor Mehta (Expert) 26 August 2018
Visit "India Kanoon" site on Google.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 27 August 2018
https://indiankanoon.org/doc/1522103/
Open this link
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 27 August 2018
https://indiankanoon.org/doc/1522103/
Open this link


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query