LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 25 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Members,

(1) If a foreign national marries an Indian national, be becomes eligible to obtain 'Person of Indian Origin' status. Can such national maintain his parent country's 'citizenship' as well as Indian PIO citizenship?

(2) What will happen to the status of the person if the spouse of such 'PIO' person obtains the nationality of another country?
Manish Singh (Expert) 28 April 2008
a foreign national becomes a PIO and he can avail pio citizenship but that does not mean that he becomes an indian citizen.
So he can retain his citizenship of any other country.
what do mean by any other country?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now