monster

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Name mismatch in documents

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My friend want to take loan for building house. He muslim by religion. In his property documents his name is written as 'Md.abc', in aadhar his name is 'abc' and in his pan card name is 'Mohamed.abc'. Hence the bank is not agreeable to give loan because of mismatch in name. My question is whether their rejection is valid and whether Md. is mandatory in all documents.
Dr Sanjay Sinvhal Online (Expert) 03 August 2021
1. In new ITR also, if the name in PAN, Aadhar and Bank account don't match, you cannot verify your ITR. Same issue your friend will face for any financial transaction.
2. Hence it is advisable for your friend to decide on a name and then update the same in PAN/AADHAR and Bank account for a peaceful life
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 04 August 2021
Get all documents changed in singular name.
However, it is not a legal dispute/ problem / issue for consideration and obligation of experts on this platform.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query