25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

MOU and an Agreement

(Querist) 15 February 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Is there any difference between MOU and an Agreement from the point of its enforceability in the court of law.
kavita jain (Expert) 19 February 2008
No , there is no difference betwen the two so far as the enforceability is concerned.
Manish Raghav (Expert) 21 February 2008
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) is a legal document describing a bilateral or multilateral agreement between parties. It expresses a convergence of will between the parties, indicating an intended common line of action and may not imply a legal commitment. It is a more formal alternative to a gentlemen's agreement, but in some cases, depending on the exact wording, lacks the binding power of a contract
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 18 June 2008
both are legally enforceable documents
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 25 July 2008
They are both used as written agreements between two parties. There is no established legal difference.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 14 October 2008
MOU is like a contract,but it does not have to carry the same legal weight.An agreement doesn't need to be intended as a legally enforciable arrangement,but a contract always is intended that way.An agreement and MOU are same but the wordings in the doccument shows its legality.If the wordings used in the MOU are vague and unclear and do not creat any binding effect ,then the same cannot be legally enforced.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query