Monthly financial assistance received by widow

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
05 August 2012

Haryana Government Service Rules earlier provided for employment of next eligible in case of death of an existing employee. However the practive of providing alternate employment has been dispensed with and a monetary help in the shape of financial assistance is provided to the spouse of such deceased employee which is equal to his/her last salary drawn and it continues till such deceased employee (if alive) would have reached the age of retirement. There-after the spouse gets normal pension/family pension as the case may be.

My querry is whether such assistance is "Profit in liew of Salary" or is taxable under the head "salaries" or is taxable under the head "income from other sources"

some body asked me that it is fully exempt.

Xperts pls share their views.




Guest (Expert)
05 August 2012

Can you attach a copy of the order to examine the order in detail?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x