Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Misuse of Electricity

(Querist) 24 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Of Late, although States declare shortage of electricity and resort to Power Cuts, there is no Law on land to arrest or stop misuse of Electricity in public. Floodlit cricket matches, Political banners, Public Meetings, VIP marriage functions, power theft, Advertisement banners, etc all contribute towards misuse of Electricity. Is there any enactment under which these aspects can be taken up to the courts to intervene misuse of Electricity ?
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Querist) 24 March 2010
I wish to further add that, even during this Exam seasons, Power cuts are resorted by the State Electricity Board in the name of shortage and at the same time there is gross wastage and misuse of Electricity.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query