LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Member of co-operative housing society for unbuilt flat

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 October 2021 This query is : Open 
Can there be a Member of co-operative housing society for unbuilt flat

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 04 October 2021
What is your doubt? For unconstructed/under-construction buildings, are there owners of flats?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 October 2021
Yes. In the building there only 38 flats but in the member list there are 40 members for 40 flats. That means there are two members of CHS without flat (for unconstructed flat). There is space for construction of two flats but builder cannot construct it now because of non fsi. Is it possible to have member without owning flat?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 October 2021
All the 40 persons are already members of CHS, irrespective of the fact that 2 have not been allotted as 2 flats have not been constructed.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 November 2021
Can there be original member in CHS without purchase of flat in CHS?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query