New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mecr cases

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 September 2023 This query is : Resolved 
What is MECR cases? How it is registered??
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 23 September 2023
Are you referring MECR to Mitochondrial Enoyl CoA Reductase Protein-Associated Neurodegeneration, if so
MECR-related neurologic disorder is characterized by a progressive childhood-onset movement disorder and optic atrophy; intellect is often – but not always – preserved.
The diagnosis of MECR-related neurologic disorder is established in a proband with Suggestive Findings and biallelic (compound heterozygous or homozygous) pathogenic (or likely pathogenic) variants in MECR by molecular genetic testing.


Are your referring MECR to: Multilateral Export Control Regimes
(MECR) are voluntary and non-binding agreements created by the major supplier countries that have agreed to co-operate in their effort to prevent and regulate the transfer of certain military and dual use technology.

You may revert with more clarity in your question and the just two word question will not fetch you any answer.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 24 September 2023
Multiletral Export Control Regime (MECR) is a voluntary non-biniding agreements created by major supplier countries who have agreed to cooperate in thier efforts to prevent and regulate transfer of certain military and dual use technology to contain prolification of Weapons of Mass Destruction.
India is a member of three of the four MECRs, except nuclear supplier group
P. Venu (Expert) 29 September 2023
In the absence of specifics, the posting is a riddle than a query.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now