LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marriage in a trust

(Querist) 02 April 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My age is 28 and girl age is 24. We perform marrige in a place where we done all rituals and ceremonies like 7 fere, mangal sutra, maang sindoor and varmala. All this rituals performer in the presence of Pandit and one witness which was her relative. I have no marrige certificate for this. But I have photographs and videos of all this. Girl also have same videos of our marrige. Is it possible to cancel this marrige? Girl never stay with me she is living with her faimly. And want to live with me. But she is not good for me. Is this marrige valid? Is this marrige legal? Is she file a case against me? Actually her faimly not allowing her to go with me. We never stay together. Only perform marrige in a place. Kindly tell me what action this girl can take against me? Is this legal marrige?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 April 2021
Repeated query. Why repeated?
Rakesh Saxena (Querist) 02 April 2021
So one pandit, one witness and sath fere mang sindoor and mangal sutra sufficient to make it as a legal marrige? And both have all legal rights???


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query