LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marriage after divorce

(Querist) 11 August 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

A christian man has obtained divorce decree. The marriage was dissolved by decree of divorce under sec 10 (1)(i), section 10(1)(ix) and Sec 10(1)(x) of The divorce act 1869, in February 2012.

Now the man intend to get marry another widow. Should he wait further or he can get marry now?

Thanking you,

Adv.R.P.Chugh (Expert) 11 August 2012
The waiting period is six months in Indian Divorce Act.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 12 August 2012
He can marry now.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 19 August 2012
THE WAIT IS OVER IF NO APPEAL FILLED.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query