LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maharashtra govt stamp duty amnesty scheme

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
As per Stamp duty amnesty scheme, if I submit application for regularisation of unregistered gift deed of 1998 made on Rs 100 stamp paper
I pay stamp duty and my gift deed is certified by collector of stamps, will it work as registered gift deed?
I want to know after paying stamp duty under amnesty scheme and getting certified by collector of stamps, my unregistered gift deed will become like registered gift deed and mutation in revenue records can be done through it?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 February 2024
With the implementation of the Amnesty Scheme, individuals and entities gain insights into the changes in stamp duty payments, penalties, and exemptions, thereby enabling them to make informed decisions and take necessary actions to benefit from the relief provided by the scheme. The insufficient Stamped instruments may be regularized by paying concessional stamp duty as applicable on the date of execution of the instruments and also maximum relief in the penalties. Thus make the instruments legally valid and which will be considered as evidence in the court of law in future, if required.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 February 2024
Yes. It is valid if the insufficient stamp duty is certified by the Collector as per norms.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 February 2024
Thanks for your advice
I am happy that my unregistered gift deed , will become registered after availing stamp duty amnesty scheme

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now