25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maharashtra Co-operative Housing Society matter

(Querist) 24 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I have some queries regarding Maharashtra Co-operative Housing Society matters. They are

1. What is the minimum and maximum tenure of the Managing Committee of Co-operative Housing Society as per Maharashtra Co-op Soc. Act / Bye laws.

2. Whether the Proposer and Seconder of the candidature can exercise this right more than one time. In other words whether a proposer can propose names of more than one candidate for the election of members of managing committee.

Similarly for seconder too, whether he can second names of more than one candidate for the election of members of managing committee.
AMAR RANU (Expert) 25 December 2010
According to old byelaws, tenure of the MC is three years and as per new byelaws,the said tenure is five years.
Any member can propose/second any number of candidates for election of MC provided he/she is not a defaulter of the society.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 29 December 2010
Agree with Expert


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query