LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 26 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs

What is CIOGS Act?
The answer provided does not have the full form of the acronym "CIOGS". Pl let me know that. Thanks
Regards Desi
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 26 August 2009

(Recognised By Indian Merchants`Chamber)
Introduction :

India`s international trade continues to grow. International trade is forecast to almost double by the year 2010. The pace of globalization has increased, bringing with it rapid change to business. In international trade industry traditional job roles are also changing and the need for continual re- appraisal of job skills and knowledge is now more pressing than over ever before.
This course is developed to meet the need. Designed to develop the skills of professionals, from all links of international trade supply chain, like traders, Third party logistics service providers (3PLSP) , Transporters / Carriers, Multimodal Transport operators, Warehouse operator, Container Freight Station operator, Inland container Depot operator etc. It is also an ideal introduction to the International Trade supply chain for fresh graduates from Universities desiring specialization in this subject. It is valuable training tool for those with experience who wish to refresh their knowledge and increase their understanding of new development on an international level.
Diploma in Shipping and Logistics course offers a comprehensive overview to all links in International Trade Supply Chain, Stretching participant`s mind with new ideas and insight. Informative , challenging and focused , the course is suitable for all types of professionals in the field of International trade , whatever their area of expertise. It is must for anyone who seeks to complement their career with a complete and detailed understanding of the International Trade Logistics world.


A. Introduction to Logistics and SCM
B. Integrated Logistical system and the supply chain
C. Managing Supply & Demand
D. Information Systems
E. Supply Chain strategies and Implementation
F. Economics of scale in supply Chain
G. Global Logistics and Supply Chain Organisation.

^ top
A. Inventory Control Definition, Types of Inventory and functions
B. Accounting of materials description and classification of stocks
C. Stores-Ledgers, Masters Stock List and Methods of Pricing
D. Stock verification resources and methods dealing with discrepancies - Stock prices-Methods of evaluation and impact of market prices
E. Inventory carrying cost, profitability, and modern trends
F. ABC analysis, MRP, JIT MRP 1, EOQ,
G. FIFO, LIFC, Weighted average Methods etc.
H. Lead time analysis standardization and variety reduction
I. Application on IT in stores Accounting and Inventory Management.

^ top
A. Definition. Terms and Types of Warehouses
B. Warehouse mapping & racking
C. Warehouse selection and planning
D. Warehouse operation and Documentation

E. Material Handling & Associated equipments
F. Packing and packaging/packing equipments
G. 3 PL & 4 PL Definitions and Scope
H. Secondary Transportation and Delivery Management
I. Role of IT in Warehousing
J. Bar Coding and Scanning
K. MIS & Key Performance Indicators
L. Depot Operations

^ top
A. Introduction to ships and other vessels
B. Shipping, services and related activities
C. Types if Shipping companies and their operations
D. CHA / C & F/ Freight Forwarders/ Consolidators
E. MTO`s , NVOCCs etc.
F. Containerization /ICD/CFS/Container Yard etc
G. Concept of Dry Port and INCO terms
H. Freight Calculations and Methods
I. Airway Bill etc.
J. Ocean currents and Major Shipping Routes
K. Documentation / Customer procedures
L. Port operation and Introduction to Port Management
M. Container Leasing Methods and Organisation
N. Loss Prevention and Fire Fighting and Fumigation

^ top
A. Transport Functionally and Principles
B. Multimodal characteristics and cl
Desi (Querist) 27 August 2009
My thanks to Mr Sharma. What is the full form of CIOGS?
An early reply solicited.
Thanks once again in advance.
Regards Desi

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :