LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Limit on Gratuity

(Querist) 23 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I heard that the life-time limit / ceiling for Gratuity has
been raised from Rs.3,50,000 to Rs.10,00,000.
is it right ?
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 23 September 2008
Last amendment was in 1998 when 3.5 lacs were substituted in place of one lac as maximum gratuity. There is no further amendment in my knowledge.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 24 September 2008
IM ALSO NOT AWARE ABOUT ANY SUCH AMENDMENT.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query