LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Liability of bank account introducer

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 17 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I need to know about the Liability of Bank account's introducer.if any judgement on this issue in Bangladesh supreme court need the know.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 17 June 2024
The query lacks clarity. And it is not possible to supply the judgements of Bangladesh supreme court.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 June 2024
The Indian and Bangladeshi laws differ.
You may contact a lawyer from that country
Generally, although an Introducer plays a critical role in the process of account opening, his/her liability is limited to ensuring the correctness of the information provided viz. The identity of the person seeking to open the Bank account, and his/her liability may not extend to financial responsibilities as far as the Bank is concerned.

However, it is not known in what context you are seeking clarification.

In the present-day Anti Money Laundering Laws and Anti Terrorism Laws in all countries, if the Introducer signs on the Account Opening Form for another person(if the system of Introduction to Bank Accounts is still in vogue in Bangladesh), in a casual manner without proper verification and knowing the person seeking to open the account, such Introducer may land in problem with law enforcement agencies if at a later date there are problems related to Money Laundering and/or financing Terrorism.

In any case, the queriest contacts a local Lawyer in Bangladesh for specific clarification is better.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now