Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal profession

(Querist) 11 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Learned Friends, we ,being enrolled in the roll of the Bar Council won't be able to do any full time job in any Concern as per the BCI Rules. I want to know whether a proprietorship firm or a Company can have its own panel of Advocates and offer legal services to its customers through the panel on receiving fees therefor. Kindly Share your views.

Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 11 June 2008
First thing is that being an advocate we cannot voilate our own act that is Advocates Act as per that act no advocate is entitled to practice who is engaged otherwise in a gainful employment. Friend ethics and morales change form man to man but my sincere advice is that dont try to violate law if you want to practice law
Manish Singh (Expert) 11 June 2008
dEAR mR. Raja,
Lawyers can form a partnership firm on their own and they can take other lawyers as associates. it does not matter whther any of the said associates is visiting courts or not, but they shall be entitled to be enrolled as an Adsvocate in the BAR.

bUT YEAH, a company or any other firm can engage lawyers on retainership basis and those lawyers remain eligible for their advocacy.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 02 September 2008
Lawyers should not be an employee of that firm or company ie no master-servant relationship.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :