Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal heir certificate

(Querist) 24 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
our HUF is consisting of 4 members,me ,my husband,and two children who are still minors.My husband passed away recently due to prolong illness.Now I am the karta and my two sons(minors)are coparceners.My query is that my husband was holding mutual funds in HUF which I want to get transferred in the same HUF but with the karta changed.The companies also want a successor certificate or legal heirs certificate along with other documents.With only 3 of us in HUF and in this case my sons being minor,do i need to give that certificate?Because getting that is a long tedious process.The holdings are above threshold limit.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 January 2015
Apply for legal heir certificate from the Tahsildar concerned. in the application you shall mention that the children are minors represented by their guardian/mother. if you want succession certificate, apply to the court concerned through a local lawyer.
you can act in individual capacity and on behalf of you minor children.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 25 January 2015
Submit the required documents including legal heir certificate which can be get issued from Tehsidar office.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query