LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Leave and License

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I have rented my flat at Kolkata on leave and license basis on 11 months term. The agreement is made on Rs 20 stamp paper, it is notorised but not registered. The licensee is defaulting/delaying the payment of monthly rent. Can I vacate the flat by giving one month notice to the licensee? Where do I stand legally if the licensee disagrees to vacate the possession.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 19 February 2011
Since the property is i kolkata where Leave and License agreement has limited scope. I need to know two things- rate of rent and period of license to reply properly. Mere execution of leave and license does not make that person licensee because of West Bengal Tenancy Act.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 February 2011
Rent is 8000/- per month with deposit for 2 months and agreement valid for 11 months.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query