Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Leave and Licence Agreement

(Querist) 13 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can a leave and licence agreement be executed for a period of ten months.If so, then under which act. Or can a leave and licence agreement be executed for a back dated i.e. we are in the month of November can we say that the agreement is executed with effect from 1st October and get it franked on present day. Will such document also be allowed to be registered.
Manish Singh (Expert) 14 November 2008
of course leave and license agreement can be executed for 10 months. basically you do all your rental agreements/ lease agreements according to the local rent laws but the main governing acts are Transfer of Property Act and Easement Act.
dont make it back dated instead include the reant of previous months also stating that the rent taken earlier shall be a part of this agreement.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 14 November 2008
I agree with the above view. Transfer of property Act may kindly be referred.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 16 November 2008
It is an unregistred document made under TP Act.It is made for 11 months term to avoid registration under Inian Registration Act.According to this agreement rent is cosidered as Licence fee and the total licence fee is divided for each months.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query