25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Laying water metrrs in apartments

(Querist) 03 June 2022 This query is : Open 
Sir,
In our apartment where an unregistered society is running affairs of the apartment has taken a decision to install water meters without approval of the members concerned.
Now that association has been dissolved and a AD HOC committee was formed by the so called association which has not been registered.
The outgoing President who is not even in the AD HOC committee has started laying pipe line’s and installing water meters from his own pocket and has been threatening to stop water to those who do not pay him for the installation. Many are against the meters, but this person with support from a few members are making the members of the apartment miserable.
Please advise.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 June 2022
The facts posted do not suggest any law or contract which authorises anyone to take any unilateral action in order to stop water supply or to enforce payment over the expenses incurred by him.
Ramkrishna (Querist) 06 June 2022
Sir,
In regards to the above query I am posting additional details for your kind views.
Even when there is a registered association is in vouge a second association came up, some members supported this second association and it was not registered, the bank accounts are still in the hands of earlier association, some members are paying their maintenance amount to the bank to which the second association has no access.
Now recently the AD HOC committee formed by the second association with the person who has laid the water pipe line and Water meters, have started threatening the members who have paid to the first association bank account to pay up them or else face disconnection of water supply.
They have taken refuge in a clause in the bylaws where it was stated that if the maintenance was not paid supply of Water supply can be stopped.
Do these people have any rights to do so. Is the bylaws stating disconnection of water due to nonpayment of maintenance by the association valid.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query