LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

law of limitation

(Querist) 23 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi every body, I want know what is the period of limitation to file a mortagage suit.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 23 October 2008
Dear Rao,
Which type of suit you want to file I mean
suit for enforcement of payment of money secured by a mortgage or suit for redemption of mortgage or suit for the recovery of mortgage debt or else?
For recovery it should be 12 years.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 24 October 2008
To enforce payment of money secured by a mortgage it should be 12 years.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 24 October 2008
It is 12 years
anonymus (Expert) 24 October 2008
Dear Mr.Rao,

For redemption of mortgage it is 30 years.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 24 October 2008
For recovery it should be 12 years


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query