Land ceiling in gujarat for a private company engaged in agriculture business

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
09 August 2012

how many acres of agriculture land can an private company engaged in agriculture business posses in gujarat?


niranjanOnline (Expert)
09 August 2012

You may purchase Gujarat Land Ceiling Act.Land ceiling is different for different type of lands. However maximum non-irrigated land 54 acres and irrigated land 32 acres for a unit i.e. family.However you may write to the Rev.Deptt.of Gujarat for this specific querry as there is scheme for Corporate Farming.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
10 August 2012

check out the following link, for probable answers to all your queries.


http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Re-Can-Pvt-Ltd-Company-in-Maharashtra-buy-Agricultural-land-15364.asp


Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

shaktisinh jadeja (Querist)
14 August 2012

thank you niranjan and hemant sir.
can you tell me if son of 18 year old is included joint unit of family or can a major unmarried son can posses his seprate unit of land other than his father unit under land ceiling act...?

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
15 August 2012

A married / unmarried major Son, creates another land ceiling limitation for purchasing further agri land, BUT subject to various parameters.


Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

shaktisinh jadeja (Querist)
15 August 2012

where would i will get to know those parameters....?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x