LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Issue of equity shares on preferntial basis to other than existing shareholdres

(Querist) 25 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

If a Ltd company issues a additonal equity shares to other than existing sharehoders of the company on preferential basis.

what are the doucments required for we have to submitt to the stock exchange for permission of trading and listing of addditional equity shares issued on pref. basis.

Kindly advise me.

With regards,
KR CHIDANANDA
CHIDANANDA K R (Querist) 28 July 2008
pl. advice me
Manish Singh (Expert) 04 August 2008
Fisrtly, there must be an egm authorising the said issuance.
The disclosures regarding identity of the proposed allotees, purpose and reason for such allotment, consequential change in control, Board of Directors, voting rights and shareholding pattern due to the above said allotment must be mentioned in the notice for the same.

apart from that you must comply with other regulations as under SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 1997.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query