LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is there time limit to file the complaint under DP act section 3

(Querist) 05 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What is the time limit to file the complaint under DP act section 3 in Andhra Pradesh ?
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 05 November 2008
Sir there is no time limit.

Section 7 (2) of DP Act clearly reads that "nothing in Chapter XXXVI of the Cr.P.C shall apply to any offence punishable under this act."

Now Chapter XXXVI of Cr.P.C deals with limitation for taking cognizance of certain offence. As there is a specific ouster in the DP Act, there is no time limit to file complaint under the same. Regards Srinivas BSST.
kirankumar (Querist) 05 November 2008
Thank you sir
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 06 November 2008
Srinivas settled the issue. Thank you
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 06 November 2008
Well said by Srinivas.
I agree with him.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 07 November 2008
Thanks,Mr.Srinivas.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query