LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is Registration necessary if a firm is dissolved ?

(Querist) 21 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
We five brothers were running a partnership firm ( Hotel Business) bequeathed by our father by a will.

The firm was dissolved after running it for fourteen years, after signing a deed of dissolution which was not registered.

Is it mandatory to register the deed.
sanjay singh thakur (Expert) 21 January 2009
Dear Muthuswamy
As per law the registration of partnership firm is not compulsory and the same is optional. Hence, the deed of Dissolution does not required to be registered.
Sanjay Singh Thakur
Advocate
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 22 January 2009
Registration is not mandatory.
P.Muthusamy (Querist) 22 January 2009
Respected sirs,

I thank you for your valuable reply.
Manish Singh (Expert) 22 January 2009
if the firm was registered then you will have to register the dissolution deed otherwise theres no necessity for the same.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 22 January 2009
I agree with Mr Mansish Sing
P.Muthusamy (Querist) 23 January 2009
Thanks for Mr.Manish singh and to Mr,Sanjeev Defsai.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 28 March 2009
The above views are correct


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query