LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Inter Se Senority

(Querist) 17 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I am a Defence Officer posted in a Deemed University,my Querry is:

My Basic pay is more than my DRDO Contempary posted here and I became a gasseted officer almost four years before him but in the institute he has been given a higer status quoting some DRDO letter which equates the various ranks of defence forces with ranks of DRDO scientists.For eg The letter equates Major General to Scientist G.
In this case this individual attained the equated rank befor the service office here is being deemed to be senior where as the fact that he draws less pay and has less number of years of service are being treated as Irrelevant.
I want to know the rule position on this.
Bajaj
Murali Krishna (Expert) 19 December 2008
Service conditions of different departments differ from one another. You may not question the rationale unless those departments are under the same ministry and both are doing the same job, work standard etc.

For ex. in railways 6500/- & 7450/- grades are Gr - c & non-gazetted. But in other central govt offices, 6500/- and above grades are gazetted. Even 5500/- is gr -b Non gazteed.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query