Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Insurence claim repudiate by ins. co.

(Querist) 29 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
My commercial vehicle was hit from the back side by a another vehicle.Resultly its engine & body etc. got damaged in this incident.Insurence co. allowed my claim qua the body loss but disallowed my engine loss Rs. 40000/- by saying that co. is never responsible for any loss in engine.Are they right in saying this?plz send me some case law in which engine loss has allowed by co. in a vehicular accident case..Thanx
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 29 April 2008
An insurance contract is a contract like any other contract and parties are bound by it. Please look it in terms of the insurance contract to seek answer to your query. I would cite a case of Delhi HC which you can go through for a correct assessment of your case
Vishan Narain vs. Oriental Insurance
2002(97)DLT 225
Dhrumil (Expert) 30 April 2008
I agree with Mr. Harbhajan.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 26 July 2008
We have to see the conditions of contract as my friend said.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query