Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

input service credit

(Querist) 10 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

We are purchasing/procuring excisable goods without payment of excise duty from a company against CT-1 Bond for export. The company providing us goods against ARE-1 form in a natural colour.

We are further getting these goods zinc plated from a job worker who charging us Service tax in his bill.

We want to know, can we take credit of this service tax amount as a input service cenvat credit.

Please reply and oblige.

Very thanks.
Hardeep

R.Ramachandran (Expert) 10 May 2011
Dear Mr. Hardeep,
You are a commercial concern and therefore can afford the fee for a lawyer / consultant. Therefore, please approach a lawyer/consultant and get the opinion.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 10 May 2011
You may consult it with your auditor know?
Guest (Expert) 11 May 2011
Your chastered accountant, who keeps your accounts or the auditor who audits the accounts must be knowing the rules and procedure about excise and taxation.
DON BOSCO Proprietor of DON As (Expert) 12 May 2011
Dear Mr.Hardeep,

please explain whether the goods is been sent for a job work after getting the goods from a manufacturer ( Under C.T.1)... if they sent goods against A.R.E.1.. they need not to charges Service tax against Rule 19 of Central Excise Rules, 2002.

furtherly,

If you sent the goods to job worker for further process they will charge service tax under BAS and you can take credit on that...


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query