LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Indian stamp act

(Querist) 01 January 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Please provide the information regarding

stamp duty to be payable on demand promissory note?
whether it is NIL or Rs. 1 (Revenue Stamp)?


Thanks
ajay sethi (Expert) 02 January 2014
read provisions of stamp act
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 January 2014
Academic query. State facts.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 02 January 2014
One rupee revenue stamp affixed and signed on the printed promissory note will suffice the issue.
PRAVEEN CHOUDHARY (Querist) 04 January 2014
THANKS TO ALL


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query