LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Income tax practioner

(Querist) 11 December 2012 This query is : Resolved 
can a tax return preparer act as an Income tax practioner
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 11 December 2012
It is not necessary as only a clerek can also prepare and even self preparation is allowed.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 11 December 2012
It is duty of assesses but due to complications and inadequate language of legislature and ever changing things in enactment warrants expertise .
Tax Advocate Pachamuthu (Querist) 11 December 2012
thank you sir. my query is whether a tax return preparer can act as an income tax practioner.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 11 December 2012
ONLY AN ADVOCATE OR C.A CAN PRACTICE.
Tax Advocate Pachamuthu (Querist) 11 December 2012
no sir, just now i read in this forum a degree holder(having necessary qualification) also can become an income tax practioner. Is there any restriction in a Tax Return Preparer becoming an Income Tax Practioners.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 11 December 2012
You have read correctly. A degree-holder can also practice as a tax practitioner but he cannot plead before AO like a lawyer.
Tax Advocate Pachamuthu (Querist) 11 December 2012
ok sir.i think there is no legal requirement for appearing before AO. Assesses/power of attorney holder can appear and plead before Ao. only for going appeals and court of law lawyers can plead.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 11 December 2012
Yes. It is correct that without appearing in legal matters, one degree-holder can do tax practice now.
Guest (Expert) 12 December 2012
A tax return preparer cannot act as an Income tax practioner.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query