LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

In a gift deed if the donee pays for the stamp duty

(Querist) 03 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
if the donee pays for stamp duty the gift deed becomes void and has to be treated as sale deed. as consideration ha passed.
i want recent supreme court judgements on it
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 March 2024
I think recently no judgement has been issued on the topic. You can search for the same under the subhead of Judgements of this forum on the top. As per Board Proceedings No.2806/dated 06.10.1879 the stamp duty is payable by the donor. And under Sec.29 (a) of the Indian Stamp Act, the executant shall pay the stamp duty on the Gift (settlement) documents.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 March 2024
It is true that the donor only has to bear the stamp duty towards the execution of registered gift deed.
You can search for the desired judgment through judgment section of this website or through internet
P. Venu (Expert) 09 March 2024
The posting suggests deeper issues. Please post complete facts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now