LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 04 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
how can a case of impersonation be filed if someone sticks a sticker of advocate into his vehicle though he is not an advocate?
puneet (Expert) 04 August 2008
if u want to file a case of cheating by impersonation then there must b some inducement or if he has done something illegal i don,t think only impersonation is an offence without illegaly using that identity and if he does some illegal act then a case u/s 419 of i.p.c can b registered against him
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 04 August 2008
No, mere usage of sticker can not be calimed as impersonation.
anantha krishna n.v. Advocate (Expert) 06 August 2008
if he sticks a sticker, how are you aggrieved?

you can bring action only when you are aggrieved by such an act.
The naration does not attract the provisions of impersonation at all.

anantha krishna n.v. (Advocate AP High Court, Hyderabad, 9246531895)

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now