LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

impeachment of president .

(Querist) 03 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
although the member of council can't participate in the impeachment of president .
pls let me know sir which members can join in that.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 04 September 2008
Art.61 of the Constition lays down the procedure for the impeachment of the President.The impeachment charge against him may be initiated by either House of Parliament.In America(u/Art.11 Sec.4 of the American Constitution)the power to initiate the impeachment proceedings lies with the Lower House.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 05 September 2008
The allegation specific must raise at any of the houses. Notice with 1/3 of the members is a must.For the notice there must be 2/3 mjority of the total of the house.
It must be enquired by the other sabha.The president can in person or represnt hin=mself in the enquiry. The same sabha can put the matter on votes. 2/3 is necessary for a majority.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query