25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Hypnotism in crime detection;

(Querist) 18 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hypnotism are employed by the investigating agency for confession or other relevant statements while the accused etc are in the state of hypnotism. Are such statements or confession relevant in crime detection? Can the court rely on such statements or confession?
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 18 September 2008
yes,if on the basis of statement some recovery is made by the police otherwise on no use at all.
salilkumarp (Expert) 18 September 2008
yes, now a dys it is commonly used and it is termed as NARCO ANALYSIS TEST.such confession by itself is not admissible as it is hit by the provisions of evidence act.but if some thing is recovered in futherance of such confession then it is admissible asper sec 27 of evidence act.
refer facts of sister abhaya murder case in which recently narco analysis was ordered by keral high court
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 18 September 2008
Tanx salil Sir.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 18 September 2008
It cannot be used as a substantive evidenc. It can be used as a corroborative evidence.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query