How to start snek farming in india is legal in india

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
25 February 2021

Sir,
I want the information about start buisness in snake farming an it's venom pls help.




Guest (Expert)
25 February 2021

Snake Venom Farming are Illegal in India.. Exemptions could be obtained from State Forest Dept. Once the full permissions are obtained one can Extract the Venom. How ever Law do not allow keeping the reptiles for a long period. For example "Irula Snake Society " under Madras Crocodile Trust has Permission for Venom extraction but they can keep the Snakes in captivity for a month only and should release them in the Wild.



Guest (Expert)
25 February 2021

There's an Exception in the State of Maharashtra where one can extract Venom indefinitely from the snakes that venture in to human habitats.It'd be how ever illegal to capture and bring Snakes in to human habitats.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x