LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

HOW CAN RELIANCE MAKE OTHER PERSON LEGALLY BOUND

(Querist) 15 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Hello,

Few days before , I applied for a reliance data card connection . They took Rs 2500 as connection cost and manager told me that there will be address verification . While I was sitting with manager in reliance comm. office ,manager sent some person for address verification . Person went to my address and asked my mother about my pan no and professional details. My mother asked him to take all the information from me by phone as she was not having all the details and afraid of giving information to stranger . He called me up and asked whether I do business or do service . I said I do both
( I am engaged in a service and a business too . My company has no objection if I do business also along with job) . After listening to this he started blabbing with me on phone that how come u can do both business and job together .I just said to him that if he is not understanding anything then he can come to his office ,I am sitting with ur manager or I will come home . But he got angry and made my verification negative and manager also didn’t say anything to him.

Person who negated my verification was a employee of third party agency and reliance has hired that agency .Later on agency owner also blabbed with me and misbehaved with me and said that we can do anything and if we put objection then even reliance can not release a connection . I took this matter to police station for his misbehaviour and he felt sorry there . I wrote a letter to anil ambani also but all in vain

Question 1 : I am angry that a 3rd party agency employee can make a verification negative because he is not able to understand the things . Can I drag the reliance in consumer court for this that how can they make verification of genuine customer negative .

Question 2 .. I signed a document of 5 pages filling my all details(consumer application form) .In that entire form I was asked no where that what is my profession. But they are asking any other person in my home for my profession and also taking their signature. I just want to ask that is it right that where I am doing signature and where I am legally bound to give true information and telling my details , I am nowhere asked about my profession but they are trying to legally bound any other person in my home regarding my profession.

Please help me in this regard .





Ashok Kumar Garg (Expert) 15 February 2009
No doubt your agitation is justified and lot of people face such stupid response from such companies. But in your case, to my mind nothing much can be done because the enquiry was done by Reliance through their agent in preparation for entering into a contract with you. It seems that you had not become their consumer yet.

But you can perhaps complain to TRAI in this matter.

Incidentally , I want to share a bad experience with AXIS bank with my fellow Lawyers. I am their Priority customer and they wanted to give me life time free Credit Card. They got the application filled by me only to tell me after one moth that THEY DO NOT ISSUE CREDIT CARD TO ANY LAWYER. It was so insulting. It was a shame for our community. I doubt we can do anything , because it is their choice as to who would be their customer. If any body suggests a way out , I will do that. Ineterestingly, I never requested for Card nor I need it. It was their sales people who pestered me to take their card.

Ashok Garg
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 17 February 2009
EVERY THING IS FAIR IN BUSINESS !
Abhishek (Expert) 17 February 2009
Mr. Ashok Garg is ryt...
Kamlesh soni (Expert) 17 February 2009
you can complain to TRAI in this matter.Mr. Ashok garg is right
Kamlesh soni (Expert) 17 February 2009
you can complain to TRAI in this matter.Mr. Ashok garg is right
Kamlesh soni (Expert) 17 February 2009
you can complain to TRAI in this matter.Mr. Ashok garg is right
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 11 April 2009
Correct. TRAI is a best to justify.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query