LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

HOUSING LOAN DEDUCTION

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
SIR,
WE BOTH HUSBAND AND WIFE HAD TAKEN A HOUSING LOAN IN JOINT NAME. REPAYMENT IS MADE BY HUSBAND ALONE. COULD 100 % BENEFIT OF DEDUCTION ALLOWABLE TO HUSBAND ALONE? PLEASE, SOLVE MY QUERY.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 14 September 2010
It is option left to you both can claim deductions in your returns of Income according to the ratio of investments in the same property .
A V Vishal (Expert) 14 September 2010
Yes, only the husband can claim the deduction since 100% of the repayment is by him.
s.subramanian (Expert) 14 September 2010
Yes. I agree with Mr.Vishal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query