LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Holidays to Courts

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
The Law Profession is as noble as that of a Physician. While the physician cures the ill health of human body, the lawyers cure the social evils. When the British ruled our country, the courts, where, only the British people were acting as judges, in order to join with their family at England or to escape from the climatic condition, declared Summer Holidays, Winter Holidays etc. declaring holidays to the court. Is it right to follow the same British pattern even today when thousands and thousands number of cases are pending in the courts ? What will happen if physicians and police take such kind of vacation ? What is the necessity for the courts to declare Summer Holidays, Winder Holidays, Dasara Holidays like a school ? My intention is not to comment upon the judiciary or judicial system but I am merely expressing my doubt. Can any one clarify ?
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 27 December 2010
We are still following the old practises, and laws. The laws were amended.

Slowly the reformation will come to judiciary also. wait for the day.

Bhawani Mahapatra (Expert) 27 December 2010
Dear
You are right upto certain extent. In order to vacate the burder of cases in the Courts, the number of holidays are to be reduced. Many a people have the same opnion. But in same way, holidays for festivals/celebrations cannot be cut off, because court cannot function without witness who are not supposed to come on festivals and celebration days. Also the persons who are associated with Judiciary also need some vacation to spent some time with their family.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 27 December 2010
I can't condemn other holidays, but long vacations like summer or winter causes inconvenience to some aggrieved people who urgently needs relief and justice. At all it is not possible for every common people to approach HC or SC where there is special bench for this purpose.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 December 2010
It is nice to note that all are accepting the reduced number of holidays. Ofcourse, no one is asking to keep the court open on festival holidays. Also, though the special bench is available for emergency situations, it is of no use for the pending cases which have been already pending in the courts. Here we should admit the fact that Justice Delayed is Justice denied. The long vacation of the courts definitely affects many genuine people who ultimately suffer and bear the burns. Also, when advocates for fighting for so many wanted/unwanted causes, especially in Tamil nadu, the lawyers never bothered to take up the issue of long holidays to the courts. Are they not concerned about the plight of their clients ?
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 28 December 2010
Many lawyers from other states are working in Delhi and through these holidays they are able to get home back.

Just think that people who are from Chennai, practicing at Delhi... can they do justice to their whole clan if they visit early on Saturday and go back by Sunday Morning due to work load.

Justice is delayed in some rare of rare chances and not in all and this is the tactic adopted by the judiciary to stop people from contesting cases against each other else see America where a girl is married on Sunday evening and goes for divorce on Monday morning, is this justice? rather it is one of the most gravest injustice which cannot be cured by anything as Marriage is an institution but due to some developed countries it had become "use and throw - publicity".

Further dont want to make any comments in this regard. Inconvenience to some cannot be regarded as injustice.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 January 2011
Dear Mr. Tanwar, We need not bother about what is happening in Amenrica or Antartica. My question is simple. When we are having thousands of cases pending in the courts, do we need summer holidays and winter days etc. That's all.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query