Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Hindu undivided family

(Querist) 04 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
If i were to form HUF

than what are the benefits from taxation point of view

as agst forming a company
veenzar (Expert) 06 March 2008
You cannot form a HUF. It is not like a company or a firm. HUF is Hindu Undivided Family, wherein the business should be carried on by a joint family. As the name suggests, HUF is a family of Hindus. However, under the tax laws, even Jain and Sikh families can set up HUFs. Typically, HUF will consist of people who have lineally descended from a common ancestor, and include their wives and unmarried daughters. Do note: in Maharashtra, even married daughters are recognised as HUF members.

While the seniormost member is called the karta (manager), the male members are known as coparceners, and the females are referred to as members. In the ordinary sense, HUF should consist of at least two male members.
Manish Singh (Expert) 07 March 2008
Regarding the taxation point, HUF is treated as individual resident, so tax rates are far lower than those imposed upon a company.
Currently, companies need to give tax @ around 44% which is much more than what is imposed upon HUF.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 25 July 2008
An HUF is a good tax-cutter, since it is treated as a separate entity and taxed accordingly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query