Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Has the landlords lost their properties to the teanats ?

This query is : Resolved 
 



Guest (Querist)
17 July 2009

Is it true that many Indian Landlords have almost lost their properties to tenants due to rent control acts ?
I have posted an video regarding that on youtube---Legal Injustice done by Indian Government-- under my youtube name tusharcosmic.

What are your views?


Deekshitulu.V.S.ROnline (Expert)
17 July 2009

I am sorry Mr. Madhu

Justice is done at the door steps of the Judiciary. Though it may consume time. In my area I never found a landlord loosing his property to tenant. I have done many number of cases in that regard. The tenant will have some say in the proceedings initially and ultimately he will be the looser.

some time Back, the Apex court has said that the courts will not aid the defaulting tenants and shall be ousted form the premises immediately.

Deekshitulu.V.S.R

M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert)
17 July 2009

No landlord, loses his property to tenants. Though the rent control statutes, when seen it seems to be in favour of the tenant, but in reality it is not so, the only handicap is the inordinate delay in disposing of such cases by the Court of Law.

Kiran Kumar (Expert)
17 July 2009

its a big problem in India just in the name of socialism, landlords are being harrased.

m a lawyer, but m also a sufferer of this nuisance.

im my case, even though m a lawyer, the rent controller took money to decide the matter against me.

more than 30% of civil litigation arises out of landlord tenant dispute.

not just the eviction petitions are filed but civil suits, contempts and complaints etc emanate from this dispute.

just to save a petty vote bank in the form of tenants the rent laws in India are not being scrapped.

one has to fight for years to recover the possession.

anyhow will u pls tell the url of youtube where u ve posted the clipping.

i ve seen matters pending before the high court dating back to 80s.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x