LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Hacking of Cell phones and ITA 2000:

(Querist) 16 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
From computer hacking it has now turn to Cell phone hacking, which has recently surfaced and has been made public with the hacking of Paris Hilton's cell phone.Can such hacker be punished under the Information and Technology Act 2000?
Manish Singh (Expert) 16 September 2008
all matters related to electronic form comes under the scope of it act.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 16 September 2008
Tanx manish.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 17 September 2008
According to sec.2(1)(r) of IT Act "electronic form",with reference to information includes Cell Phone Informatoins.The above said hacker can be punished u/s.66 if he is intentionally damages the information.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 18 September 2008
Tanx Shine.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query